People

NCCR Robotics is organised around a number of research groups and labs.
The lead members of each lab are shown below. Follow the links to learn more about each person or see a list of all the NCCR Robotics researchers.

Management Team

Tristan Piguet Managing Director Management Team, EPFL Funding: - tristan.piguet@epfl.ch
Ana Caldas Administration & Events Officer Management Team, EPFL Funding: - ana.caldas@epfl.ch +41 21 693 46 34

Research Labs

Alexandre Alahi – Visual Intelligence for Transportation Laboratory (VITA)

David Atienza – Embedded Systems Laboratory (ESL)

Ori Bar-Nur – Laboratory of Regenerative and Movement Biology (RMB)

Aude Billard – Learning Algorithms and Systems Laboratory (LASA)

Olaf Blanke – Laboratory of Cognitive Neuroscience (LNCO)

Margarita Chli – Vision for Robotics Lab (V4RL)

Stelian Coros – Computational Robotics Lab (CRL)

Grégoire Courtine – Chair in Spinal Cord Repair (IRP)

Tobi Delbruck – Institute of Neuroinformatics (INI)

Pierre Dillenbourg – Computer-Human Interaction in Learning and Instruction (CHILI)

Dario Floreano – Laboratory of Intelligent Systems (LIS)

Luca Gambardella – IDSIA

Roger Gassert – Rehabilitation Engineering Laboratory (RELab)

Marco Hutter – Robotic Systems Lab (RSL)

Auke Ijspeert – Biorobotics Laboratory (BIOROB)

Mirko Kovac – Materials and Technologies Centre of Robotics

Stéphanie Lacour – Laboratory for Soft Bioelectronic Interfaces (LSBI)

Laura Marchal-Crespo – Motor Learning and Neurorehabilitation Laboratory

Silvestro Micera – Translational Neural Engineering Laboratory (TNE)

Francesco Mondada – Biorobotics Laboratory (BIOROB)

Jamie Paik – Reconfigurable Robotics Laboratory (RRL)

Stanisa Raspopovic – Institute of Robotics and Intelligent Systems (IRIS)

Robert Riener – Sensory-Motor Systems Lab (SMS)

Selman Sakar – MicroBioRobotic Systems Laboratory (MICROBS)

Davide Scaramuzza – Robotics and Perception Group (RPG)

Roland Siegwart – Autonomous Systems Laboratory (ASL)

More about NCCR Robotics